Go To Search
Click to Home

Watonwan County  

710 2nd Ave S
St. James, MN 56081

PO Box 518
Saint James, MN 56081



Assessors Office 

710 Second Ave S
PO Box 518
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1205

(507) 375-3547


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Krachmer, Lynn County Assessor (507) 375-1205
Goltz, Rae Appraiser II (507) 375-2509
Munsterman, Meggie Assessment Technician (507) 375-2510
Sill, Amanda Appraiser II (507) 375-2507

Auditor 

710 Second Ave S
PO Box 518
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1210

(507) 375-3547


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Kuhlman, Donald Auditor/Treasurer (507) 375-2500
Culbertson, Gayle Accounts Payable Specialist (507) 375-2502

Attorney 

710 Second Ave S
P.O. Box 518
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-3373

(507) 375-5036


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Lindee, Stephen County Attorney (507) 375-3373

Court Administration 

710 Second Ave S
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1236

(507) 375-5010


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Call In Line, Jury (800) 421-6910
Iverson, Kelly Court Adminisrtrator (507) 375-1238

Court Services 

710 Second Ave S
PO Box 518
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1294

(507) 375-2511


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Harris, Paul Career Corrections Agent (507) 375-1294
Altenburg, Amy (507) 375-1294
Asendorf, Shawna Teen Court / Big Buddy Coordinator (507) 375-1294
Christenson, Kate Office Manager / Community Service Coordinator (507) 375-1294
Johnson, Neil Felony Agent (507) 375-2504
Munson, Dave Intensive DWI Probation Agent (507) 375-1294
Salem, Barb Support Staff (507) 375-1294
Stevens, Andrea Corrections Agent Senior (507) 375-1294

Emergency Management 

710 2nd Ave S
PO Box 518
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-5841

(507) 375-1260


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Peterson, Julie Emergency Management Director (507) 375-5841

Employment & Training 

108 Eighth Street S
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1262

(507) 375-1260


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Engel, Heidi Director, Counselor (507) 375-1262

Extension 

108 Eighth Street S
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1275

(507) 375-1260


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Craig, Sue 4-H Program Coordinator (507) 375-2528
Knudson, Michelle Administrative Assistant (507) 375-2521
Labenz, Beth SNAP-Ed Educator (507) 375-2523

Facilities 

710 Second Ave S
PO Box 518
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1249

(507) 375-3547


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Tatro, Mike Maintenance Supervisor (507) 375-2512
Durheim, Matt (507) 375-2513

Historical Society 

423 Dill Ave. SW
Madelia, MN 56062

(507) 642-3274


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Nelson, Barb (507) 642-3247
Wolner, Wilma Director (507) 642-3247

715 Second Ave. S.
P.O. Box 31
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-3294

(507) 375-7359



Information Technology 

710 Second Ave S
P.O. Box 518
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-2525

(507) 375-2524


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Walsh, Gregory IT Director (507) 375-2525
True, Mike GIS Specialist (507) 375-2539

Land Management & Zoning 

108 Eighth Street S
Suite 2
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1225

(507) 375-1260


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Haler, David Land Management Director (507) 375-1225
Hildebrand, Chad SWCD District Technician (507) 375-1225
Rudolph, Heidi Assistant Land Management Director (507) 375-2517
Schlomann, Kyla (507) 375-2518

Library 

Headquarters Building
125 Fifth Street S.
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1278

(507) 375-5415



License Center 

710 Second Ave S
PO Box 518
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1219

(507) 375-2532


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Doll, Karla Chief Deputy (507) 375-2531
Curry, Anna (507) 375-1219

Personnel 

710 Second Ave S
PO Box 518
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1298

(507) 375-3547


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Schumann, Lisa Administrative Assistant (507) 375-1298

Public Works 

1304 Seventh Ave. S.
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-3393

(507) 375-1301


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Risser, Roger Public Works Director/County Engineer (507) 942-2200
Bak, Rick Maintenance Supervisor (507) 942-2202
Beckius, Charlie Shop Supervisor (507) 942-2203
Coleman, Bill Assistant County Engineer (507) 942-2201
Dickhaus, Alexandra Engineering Tech (507) 942-2206
Smith, Marge Transit Director/Solid Waste (507) 942-2207
Stradtman, Amanda Office Manager/Accountant (507) 942-2205

Recorder 

710 Second Ave S
PO Box 518
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1216

(507) 375-1215


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Sing, Joy Recorder (507) 375-2533
Englin, Diane Chief Deputy Recorder (507) 375-2536
Lenz, DeAnn Deputy Recorder (507) 375-2534

Sheriff 

715 Third Ave. S.
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-3121

(507) 375-1246


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Menssen, Gary Sheriff (507) 375-3121
Nachreiner, Jeremy Chief Deputy (507) 375-3121

Soil & Water Conservation District 

108 8th St S # 2
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1225


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Haler, David Land Management Director (507) 375-1225
Hildebrand, Chad SWCD District Technician (507) 375-1225
Rudolph, Heidi Assistant Land Management Director (507) 375-2517
Schlomann, Kyla (507) 375-2518

Transportation (TMT) 

1304 Seventh Ave. S.
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-7385

(507) 375-1301


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Smith, Marge Transit Director (507) 375-7385

Treasurer 

710 Second Ave S
PO Box 518
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1213

(507) 375-3547


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Kuhlman, Don Auditor/Treasurer (507) 375-2500
Kelley, Julie Finance Director (507) 375-2506
Pauling, Kelly Finance Director (507) 375-2501
Runge, Jill Deputy (507) 375-2542

Veteran Services 

108 Eighth St S
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-1254

(507) 375-1260


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Grote, Deb Veterans Service Officer (507) 375-1254
Knudson, Michelle Administrative Assistant (507) 375-1254

Victim Witness Program 

710 Second Ave S
PO Box 518
St. James, MN 56081

(507) 375-3260

(507) 375-1339


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Cornelius, Melissa Victim Witness Coordinator (507) 375-3260